FlashFace Premium police tool

Artem Brigert
4.49 Android Everyone
3.4 ★
Rating
5,000+
Downloads
4.49
Price
4.4
Version
Advertisement
Reviewed on March 30, 2026  · Updated May 15, 2026
Disclosure: Some download links on this page may be affiliate links. If you install an app through our link, we may receive a small referral fee at no extra cost to you. This does not influence our reviews — all opinions are our own.

Screenshots

FlashFace Premium police tool app screenshot 1 FlashFace Premium police tool app screenshot 2 FlashFace Premium police tool app screenshot 3 FlashFace Premium police tool app screenshot 4 FlashFace Premium police tool app screenshot 5 FlashFace Premium police tool app screenshot 6 FlashFace Premium police tool app screenshot 7 FlashFace Premium police tool app screenshot 8

Purpose and Target Audience

FlashFace Premium markets itself as a portable police-style composite sketch tool, intended for users who want to create detailed facial descriptions from memory. The concept is appealing for situations where visual recall is important, such as reporting suspicious activity or describing a person of interest to others.

Feature Set

The app offers a large library of individual facial features—including eyes, noses, mouths, and hairlines—that users can mix and match. A skin tone slider, along with options for scars, tattoos, glasses, hats, and eyewear, adds depth to the customization. The ability to save multiple versions of a sketch is a practical feature, as it allows users to experiment with different combinations based on vague recollections.

Usability and Interface

While the feature set is promising, the user experience falls short. The interface appears dated and is not intuitive. Menus are cluttered with small text and confusing icons, making navigation a slow process. Touch controls for fine adjustments—such as spacing between facial features—are overly sensitive, often resulting in unintended changes. The overall workflow feels fiddly and time-consuming, which can be frustrating for users seeking a quick, efficient tool.

Image Quality and Export

Exported images are noticeably pixelated and blurry compared to the on-screen preview. This undermines the core purpose of creating a clear, shareable reference image. Users may find that the final output lacks the detail needed for effective communication with others.

Pricing and Value

At $4.49, the app is not expensive, but it feels like a gamble. There is no free trial, and the developer has no other visible apps, which raises questions about long-term support. For a tool that feels unpolished and outdated, the price seems steep. Comparable apps at lower price points often offer smoother performance and regular updates, making this one feel like a poor investment.

Support and Reliability

Users may encounter bugs, such as the inability to change a hair color after it has been set. Contacting developer support through the listed email address may result in delayed or no response, which adds to the sense of an unsupported product.

✓  Pros
✓ Huge library of eyes, noses, mouths to mix and match.
✓ Ability to save multiple versions of a sketch locally.
✓ No data collection, ads, or trackers—everything stays on your device.
✗  Cons
✗ Dated, confusing interface that’s not intuitive to navigate.
✗ Touch controls for adjustments are imprecise and frustrating.
✗ Very poor support response with unhelpful, vague answers.
Similar Apps Comparison
Current app
FlashFace Premium police tool
Rating
3.4 ★
Downloads
5,000+
Price
4.49
Age rating
Everyone
Wonder – AI Art Generator
Rating
3.5 ★
Downloads
10M+
Price
Free
Age rating
4+
Weather Home – Live Radar
Rating
4.5 ★
Downloads
10M+
Price
Free
Age rating
N/A
User Rating
3.4
out of 5
5
30%
4
20%
3
25%
2
15%
1
10%
Based on App Store & Google Play ratings
App information
DeveloperArtem Brigert
Version4.4
Downloads5,000+
Price4.49
Ready to try FlashFace Premium police tool?
App Store Google Play