Horse Anatomy: Equine 3D

Real Bodywork
6.99 Android Everyone
3 ★
Rating
10,000+
Downloads
6.99
Price
2.15
Version
Advertisement
Reviewed on March 27, 2026  · Updated May 15, 2026
Disclosure: Some download links on this page may be affiliate links. If you install an app through our link, we may receive a small referral fee at no extra cost to you. This does not influence our reviews — all opinions are our own.

Screenshots

Horse Anatomy: Equine 3D app screenshot 1 Horse Anatomy: Equine 3D app screenshot 2

About Horse Anatomy: Equine 3D

This app is a detailed 3D anatomy tool for horses, offering a serious educational experience rather than a casual game. While the concept is strong, the execution seems better suited for advanced students or professionals than for younger learners or casual users. The app clearly targets a specific audience, which may limit its broader appeal.

Core Features

The primary feature is a rotatable 3D horse model that allows users to peel back layers of skin and muscle to reveal the skeletal structure. Tapping on individual parts, such as the cannon bone or digital flexor tendon, displays the name and a brief description. A quiz mode is also included for testing knowledge. The AR feature, which projects the horse skeleton into the user’s environment, is a notable highlight that can be engaging for all ages. The depth of anatomical information is genuinely impressive.

Real-World Use

The app’s controls, however, are not intuitive. Navigating the model can be difficult, with accidental zooming or rotation occurring frequently. Accessing different systems—such as switching from muscular to digestive—feels cumbersome and requires patience. For younger users, the interface can be confusing, often requiring adult guidance to use effectively. This undermines the goal of independent learning, as users may spend more time struggling with the interface than absorbing the content.

Pricing & Value

At $6.99, the app is not an impulse purchase. It contains no ads or in-app purchases, which is a positive for safety and simplicity—users pay once and get full access. However, the price feels steep given the steep learning curve. For teenagers or adults pursuing equine science or pre-veterinary studies, it may be a worthwhile investment. For families with younger horse enthusiasts, it is a harder sell. A free trial or basic skeleton-only version would help users assess suitability before committing to the full price.

Updates & Support

The developer, Real Bodywork, appears to update the app once or twice a year, focusing on compatibility and minor improvements rather than adding flashy new features. While the app is maintained, it does not receive frequent or significant updates. Support has not been tested, but the update history suggests a stable, if not rapidly evolving, product.

✓  Pros
✓ The 3D models are incredibly detailed and accurate.
✓ No ads, subscriptions, or data collection—very family-safe.
✓ AR feature is engaging and shows true scale.
✓ One-time purchase with no hidden costs.
✗  Cons
✗ Controls are clunky and not intuitive for kids.
✗ The $6.99 price feels high for casual learning.
✗ Interface can be laggy when switching views.
Similar Apps Comparison
Current app
Horse Anatomy: Equine 3D
Rating
3 ★
Downloads
10,000+
Price
6.99
Age rating
Everyone
Khan Academy
Rating
4.2 ★
Downloads
10M+
Price
Free
Age rating
N/A
The Wonder Weeks
Rating
4.6 ★
Downloads
1M+
Price
Free
Age rating
4+
User Rating
3
out of 5
5
30%
4
20%
3
25%
2
15%
1
10%
Based on App Store & Google Play ratings
App information
DeveloperReal Bodywork
Version2.15
Downloads10,000+
Price6.99
Ready to try Horse Anatomy: Equine 3D?
App Store Google Play